Author Archives: INADR

2018 INADR World Congress Materials

Use Your Success MindPower – Caldwell Consulting Group – Handouts

Politics of Conflict – Chicago Ken Cloke

Richard Custin Early Neutral Evaluation

Pipal Workshop Outline.Combined med and law practice-pdf

Implicit Bias – Laura Josephson Bernat

GLICK case 1

GLICKCase 2

CREOJoy

CREO Shame

CREO Regret

CREO Part 1 disgust

CREO 2 Disgust

CREO Kindness

CREO Humor

CREO Gratitude-1

CREO Empathy

CONWAYMediationPresentationWithRedaction

CONWAYDraft KJC CLE Mediation Memo 3-2-18

Charlie Irvine Mediation and Litigation – Where’s Justice

H. Case Ellis – Psychology of Conflict – 2018 Congress

 

2017 INADR ILSMT Results

2017 INADR International Law School Mediation Tournament Results

University of Strathclyde, Glasgow Scotland

April 5-8, 2017

 

Top 10 Mediator Teams

  1. 17 Middlesex University
  2. 9 IPLS Queen’s University Belfast
  3. 4 Chapman University
  4. 37 University of Kent
  5. 26 South Texas College of Law
  6. 8 Fordham University School of Law
  7. 14 Liverpool John Moores University
  8. 1 American University Washington College of Law
  9. 13 Law Society of Ireland
  10. 16 Loyola University Chicago School of Law

 

Top 10 ADVOCATE/CLIENT Teams

  1. 42 William and Mary Law School
  2. 4 Chapman University
  3. 5 Chapman University
  4. 24 Queen’s University Belfast
  5. 35 University of Dubuque
  6. 26 South Texas College of Law
  7. 3 Boston University
  8. 1 American University Washington College of Law
  9. 22 Osgoode Hall Law School
  10. 8 Fordham University School of Law

Top 10 Individual Mediators

  1. 34 (Lancashire) Phoebe Dearden
  2. 4 (Chapman) Amanda Thyden
  3. 16 (Loyola) Jeewon Lee
  4. 36 (Edinburgh) Allie Skeoch
  5. 25 (Saratov) Regina Akbulatova
  6. 8 (Fordham) Nicole Comer
  7. 33 (Lancashire) Ben Whittingham
  8. 36 (Edinburgh) Laura Lee
  9. 36 (Edinburgh) Dan Carolan
  10. 19 (NLSIU Bangalore) Nicky Collins

 

Top 10 Individual Advocate/Client Pairs

  1. 22 (Osgoode) Bessmah Hamed/Madeleine Brown
  2. 5 (Chapman) Sasha Ostrovsky/Weston O’Connor
  3. 22 (Osgoode) Christina Colivirus/Bessmah Hamed
  4. 26 (S Texas) Nathalie Kolombo/Christopher Piper
  5. 42 (Wm & Mary) Morgan McEwen/Jamie Huffman
  6. 28 (Tulane) Kevin Watts/Allie King
  7. 3 (BU) Catherine Willis/Rebecca Gausepohl
  8. 35 (Dubuque) Michael Salazar/Marissa Joers
  9. 21 (Singapore) Jaryl Lim Zhi Wei/Enoch Soh
  10. 31 (Hastings) Sylvia Lee/Jessilyn Chwa

 

 

 

Outstanding New Mediation Programs

Federal University of Pernambuco

Istanbul Sehir University

Jindal Global Law School

National Law University Jodhpur

University of Athens

University of Edinburgh

West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences

William & Mary Law School

 

H CASE ELLIS SPIRIT OF MEDIATION AWARDS

Advocate/Client Team 7 Federal University of Pernambuco

Mediator Team 38 University of Kent

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 ILSMT Glasgow, Scotland – Schedule

InterNational Academy of Dispute Resolution

16th Annual International Law School Mediation Tournament

Strathclyde University, Glasgow, Scotland

Schedule of Events

 

Wednesday, April 5, 2017

Time                                                Event                                                                        Location

9:30 am – 11:30 am                        Visit to Glasgow Sheriff Court (limit 25 students)

Noon – 1:00 pm                              Lunch Break                                                            On your own

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm                        Training Session                                               

 

5:30 pm – 7:30 pm                        Welcome Reception ___________________________________________________________________

Thursday, April 6, 2017

Time                                                Event                                                                     Location

10:00 am – Noon                            City Tour

Noon – 1:30 pm                               Lunch break                                                            On your own

1:30 pm – 4:00 pm                         Training Session                                               

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm                        Mandatory Q&A Session

___________________________________________________________________

Friday, April 7, 2017

Time                                                Event                                                                        Location                       

9:00 am – 9:30 am                         Registration                                                           

9:30 am – 10:00 am                        Mandatory Orientation

10:00 am – 11:00 am                      Round 1 Confidential Facts Released           

                                                             Judges Training                                               

11:00 am – 1:00 pm                        Round One

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm                         Lunch Break                                                            On your own

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm                        Round 2 Confidential Facts Released           

                                                        Judges Training                                               

3:30 pm – 5:30 pm                        Round Two

 

___________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday, April 8, 2017

Time                                    Event                                                                            Location

8:00 am – 9:00 am             Round 3 Confidential Facts Released           

                                                 Judges Training                                               

9:00 am – 11:00 am             Round Three                                                Assigned classrooms

11:00 am – 12:30 pm            Lunch break                                                             On your own

12:30 pm                                  Announcement of Semi-Finalists                       

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm              Semi-Final Confidential Facts Released           

Judges Training                                               

1:30 pm – 3:30 pm                 Semi-Final Round                                                Assigned classrooms

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm               Announcement of Finalists/

                                                   Confidential Facts Released                                   

Judges Training                                               

5:00 pm – 7 pm                        Final Round                                                            TBD

7:00 pm – 11:00 pm                Awards Dinner                                                          City Chambers

2017 ILSMT Glasgow, Scotland RSVP Form

2017 ILSMT Glasgow, Scotland Team RSVP Form

  • Wednesday, April 5, 2017 9:30 am - 11:30 am (Limited to first 25 students)
  • Wednesday, April 5, 2017 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
  • Wednesday, April 5, 2017 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
  • Thursday, April 6, 2017 10:00 am - Noon (cost will be around 12 Euros)
  • Thursday, April 6, 2017 1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Saturday, April 8, 2017 7:00pm - 11:00 pm at City Chambers

2017 Nebraska Tentative Schedule

InterNational Academy of Dispute Resolution

International Law School Mediation Tournament

University of Nebraska – Lincoln College of Law

Lincoln, Nebraska

 

Schedule of Events

 

Wednesday, March 22, 2017

Time                                                Event                                                                        Location

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm                        Training Session                                               

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm                         Orientation and Q&A

___________________________________________________________________

Thursday, March 23, 2017

Time                                                Event                                                                     Location

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm                        Registration                                                                                               

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm                        Welcome

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm                        Round 1 Confidential Facts Released           

                                                            Judges Training           

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm                        Round One

___________________________________________________________________

 

Friday, March 24, 2017

Time                                                Event                                                                        Location                       

9:00 am – 10:00 am                     Round 2 Confidential Facts Released           

                                                        Judges Training                                                           

10:00 am – Noon                        Round Two

Noon – 2:00 pm                           Lunch Break                                                           

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm                     Round 3 Confidential Facts Released           

                                                       Judges Training                                               

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm                        Round Three

 

Breaking teams will be announced via email as soon as results are ready.

 

___________________________________________________________________

Saturday, March 25, 2017

Time                                            Event                                                      Location

9:00 am – 10:00 am                    Semi-Final Confidential Facts Released           

                                                         Judges Training                                               

10:00 am – Noon                        Semi-Final Round                                               

Noon – 1:30 pm                           Lunch break                                                            

1:30 pm                                          Announcement of Finalists                       

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm                     Final Confidential Facts Released           

                                                          Judges Training                                               

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm                      Final Round                                               

5:30 pm                                           Awards Dinner