Past Tournament Results

Final Results from the 2017 INADR International Law School Mediation Tournament

April 5-8, 2017 at University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, Scotland

2017 ILSMT Results

Final Results from the 2017 INADR International Intercollegiate Mediation Tournament

November 3-5, 2016 at University of Texas Arlington

2016 IIMT Results

 

Final Results from the 2016 INADR International Law School Mediation Tournament

March 8-11, 2016 at Loyola University Chicago School of Law

2016 ILSMT Results

 

Final Results from the INADR 16th Annual International Intercollegiate Mediation Tournament

November 13-14, 2015 at Drake University Law School, Des Moines, IA

Click here for the IIMT 2015 Results

 

Final Results from the INADR 14th Annual International Law School Mediation Tournament – Des Moines

March 18-21, 2015 at Drake University Law School, Des Moines, IA

Click here for the 2015 ILSMT Des Moines Results

 

Final Results from the INADR 14th Annual International Law School Mediation Tournament – London

February 18-21, 2015 at BPP and UCL, London, UK

Click here for the 2015 ILSMT London Results

 

Final Results from the INADR 15th Annual International Intercollegiate Mediation Tournament

November 6-8, 2014 at Brenau University, Gainesville, GA

Click here for 2014 IIMT Tournament Results

 

Final Results from the INADR 13th Annual International Law School Mediation Tournament

March 5-8, 2014 at Loyola University Chicago School of Law,

Chicago, IL, USA

 

Top Ten Mediator Team Awards

1st Place – Michigan State University College of Law (Team 22)

2nd Place – Fordham University School of Law

3rd Place – Fowler School of Law, Chapman University (Team 11)

4th Place – Texas A&M University School of Law

5th Place – The John Marshall School of Law (Team 38)

6th Place – Fowler School of Law, Chapman University (Team 12)

7th Place – Murdoch University School of Law

8th Place – Osgoode Hall Law School (Team 31)

9th Place – The John Marshall School of Law (Team 39)

10th Place – Loyola University Chicago School of Law (Team 19)

 

Top Ten Advocate/Client Team Awards

1st Place – Tulane University Law School (Team 40)

2nd Place – Fowler School of Law, Chapman University (Team 11)

3rd Place – South Texas College of Law (Team 34)

4th Place – South Texas College of Law (Team 33)

5th Place – Murdoch University School of Law

6th Place – Loyola University Chicago School of Law (Team 19)

7th Place – Fordham University School of Law

8th Place – Fowler School of Law, Chapman University (Team12)

9th Place – Law Society of Ireland (Team 17)

10th Place – Institute of Professional Legal Studies, Queen’s University, Belfast

 

Individual Mediator Awards

1st Place (Tie) – Aidan Hughes, Institute of Professional Legal Studies, Queen’s University, Belfast

— Sydney Fetton, Fordham University School of Law

3rd Place – Mike LaFond, UC Hastings College of Law

4th Place – Katie Souter, University of Strathclyde

5th Place – Alexis Pool, The John Marshall Law School

6th Place – Nooreen Sarna, National Law University, Delhi

7th Place – Erin Sweeney, Michigan State University College of Law

8th Place – Lindsay Laird, Texas A&M University School of Law

9th Place (Tie) – Priya Ghodosara, Fordham University School of Law

— Morgan Enriquez, Northeastern University School of Law

 

Individual Advocate Client Awards

1st Place – Nickie Tran/Andy Krone, South Texas College of Law

2nd Place – Kristyn Koch/Ann Thomas, South Texas College of Law

3rd Place – Nooreen Sarna/Rahul Seth, National Law University, Delhi

4th Place – Marcello Sanzari/Oliver Farrant, University of the West of England

5th Place – James O’Kane/Mitchell Abbott, University of Strathclyde

6th Place – Elyse Loughton/Bianca Grubor, Murdoch University School of Law

7th Place – Rhan Perera/Mevan Peiris, Sri Lanka

8th Place – Fiachra Cork/Thomas Ryan, Law Society of Ireland

9th Place – Paul Deese/Billy Zakis, Fowler School of Law, Chapman University

10th Place – Gabija Grigalauskaite/Ieva Grabauskaite, Vilnius University,

Faculty of Law

 

The Dick Calkins Coach of the Year Award

Professor Nancy Schultz, Fowler School of Law, Chapman University

 

H Case Ellis Spirit of Mediation Award

Murdoch University School of Law (Molly Greenfeld, Bianca Grubor, and Elyse Loughton)

 

Outstanding New Mediation Programs

Amity Law School, Noida, India

Colombo University, Colombo, Sri Lanka

Kyiv National Taras Shevchenko University, Kyiv, Ukraine

Kyiv National Taras Shevchenko University Institute of International Relations

Saratov State Law University, Saratov, Russia

Southwestern Law School, Los Angeles, CA

Texas A&M University School of Law, College Station, TX

University of Kent, UK

University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law, Baltimore, MD

University of Nebraska College of Law, Lincoln, NE

University of the West of England, Bristol, UK

Vilnius University Faculty of Law, Vilnius, Lithuania

 

Final Results from the INADR 12th Annual International Law School Mediation Tournament

March 13-15, 2013 at the Law Society of Ireland, Dublin, Ireland

 

Top Ten Mediator Team Awards

1st Place            Team 2            Chapman University School of Law

2nd Place            Team 9            Law Society of Ireland

3rd Place            Team 23             Phoenix School of Law

4th Place            Team 6            Fordham University School of Law

5th Place            Team 13            Loyola University of Chicago School of Law

6th Place            Team 26            St. John’s University School of Law

7th Place            Team 10            Law Society of Ireland

8th Place            Team 28            The John Marshall Law School

9th Place            Tie:            Team 1             American University Washington College of Law

Team 35            University of Strathclyde

 

Top Ten Advocate Client  Team Awards

1st Place            Team 22            Northeastern University School of Law

2nd Place            Team 25            South Texas College of Law

3rd Place            Team 4            Cornell Law School

4th Place            Team 31            UC Hastings College of the Law

5th Place            Team 2            Chapman University School of Law

6th Place            Team 15            Michigan State University College of Law

7th Place            Team 26            St. John’s University School of Law

8th Place            Team 3            Chapman University School of Law

9th Place            Team 13            Loyola University of Chicago School of Law

10th Place            Team 18            National Law School of India University

 

Individual Mediator Awards

1st Place            Team 25            South Texas College of Law – Sherin Daniel

2nd Place            Team 13            Loyola University Chicago School of Law – Tanya Woods

3rd Place            Team 6             Fordham University School of Law – John Fagan

4th Place            Team 24            School of Excellence in Law – Hiranmayi Narayanan

5th Place            Team 25            South Texas College of Law – Asha Mungara

6th Place            Team 10            Law Society of Ireland – Ian Payne

7th Place            Team 31            UC Hastings College of Law – Brooke Barnum-Roberts

8th Place            Team 6             Fordham University School of Law – Zach Hudson

9th Place            Team 9            Law Society of Ireland – Paul Murran

10th Place            Team 20             National University of Ireland Galway – Karolyn Place

 

Individual Advocate/Client Awards

1st Place            Team 26            St. John’s University School of Law

Stephanie Rainaud/Nathaniel Chiaravalloti

2nd Place            Team 1            American University Washington College of Law

Randall Friedland/Amer Raja

3rd Place            Team 2            Chapman University School of Law

Clay O’Neal/Austin Underhill

4th Place            Team 31            UC Hastings College of  the Law

Erika Schmidt/Brooke Barnum-Roberts

5th Place            Team 21            National University of Ireland Galway

Cassie Roddy/Tatiana Kelly

6th Place            Team 29              Tulane University Law School

Samuel Ford/Sara Guruswamy

7th Place            Team 26            St. John’s  University School of Law

Edda Santiago/Stephanie Rainaud

8th Place            Team 36            University of Winchester –

Stephanie Brown/Katherine Garrett

9th Place            Team 3            Chapman University School of Law –

Amanda Singer/Melissa Bohl

10th Place          Team 4            Cornell Law School – Drew Levine/Tom Curry

 

Results from the 13th Annual National Intercollegiate Mediation Tournament

Brenau University – November 1-3, 2012

 

Top Ten Mediator Teams

1st Place – Drake University

2nd Place – Boston Unvieristy (#17)

3rd Place – Cameron Unversity (#14)

4th Place – Gainesville State College (#3)

4th Place – University of Dubuque (#25)

5th Place – #1 Boston University

6th Place – #34 University of Sioux Falls

7th Place – #25 University of Dubuque

8th Place – #32 Loras College

9th Place – #23 Texas Wesleyan University

10th Place – #4 Lewis University

 

Top Ten Advocate/Client Teams

1st Place – Texas Wesleyan University (#8)

2nd Place – Boston University (#17)

3rd Place – University of San Diego

4th Place – Cameron University (#14)

5th Place – #11 University of Texas at Dallas

6th Place – #7 Principia College

7th Place – #23 Texas Wesleyan

8th Place – #4 Lewis University

9th Place – #19 Gainesville State College

10th Place – #34 University of Sioux Falls

 

Individual Mediator Awards

1st Place and winner of the Stephanie Jennings Memorial Award

Megan Wade, Boston University

2nd Place – Michele Sackett, Texas Wesleyan

3rd Place – Cary Hansing, Lewis University

4th Place – Carmen Hughes, Brenau University

5th Place – Elon Allan, Cameron University

6th Place – Tisha Brown-Strhan, Texas Wesleyan University

7th Place – Amy Funnell, Kennesaw State

8th Place – Rosanna LoGrasso, Boston University

8th Place – Aaron Mohr, Drake University

10th Place – Kyle Schaffer, Loras College

11th Place – Maisya Mesbeh, UNC Charlotte

12th Place – Josh Riddell, University of Texas at Dallas

13th Place – Kelli Bones, University of Sioux Falls

13th Place – Desiree Darling, Williams College

14th Place – Melanie Fain, Brenau University

15th Place – Scott Fuller, Gainesville State College

 

Individual Advocate/Client Awards

1st Place – Stephen Chang and Sarah Hu, Boston University

2nd Place – Cary Hansing and Matt Vasquez, Lewis University

3rd Place – Meredith Clark and Brian Simpson, Principia College

4th Place – Scott Dana and Vanessa Helbers, University of Texas at Dallas

4th Place – Kayla Coffee and Dannika Nash, University of Sioux Falls

6th Place – DeAnna Thompson and Aaron Stephens, Middle Georgia College

7th Place – Luiza Dias and Nate Waters, Principia College

8th Place – Megan Wade and Brennah Montague, Boston University

9th Place – Rosanna LoGrasso and Brennah Montague, Boston University

10th Place – Michele Sackett-DGracia and Cassandra Holland, Texas Wesleyan University

11th Place – Andrew Mitchell and Mariah Schiff, Middle Tennessee State University

12th Place – Ashlee Goedken and Cissy Hu, Boston University

13th Place – Malanie Fain and Carmen Hughey, Brenau University

14th Place – Dylan John and Mario Watson, Middle Georgia College

15th Place – Colton Lutterloh and Scott Dana, University at Texas Dallas

 

Results from the Eleventh Annual International Law School Mediation Tournament

Loyola University Chicago School of Law

March 23-24, 2012

 

Top Ten Mediator Teams

1st  Place: UC Hastings (Team 13)

2nd Place:  Loyola University Chicago School of Law (Team 22)

3rd Place: Chapman University Law School (Team 3)

4th Place:  Cornell Law School (Team 5)

5th Place: BPP (Team 2)

6th Place: Cornell Law School (Team 6)

7th Place: Institute of Professional Legal Studies, Queen’s University Belfast (Team 17)

8th Place: Gainesville State College (Team 11)

9th Place: Chapman University Law School (Team 4)

10th Place: Tulane University Law School (Team 43)

 

Top Ten Adcovate/Client Teams

1st  Place:  National Law Institute University, Delhi (Team 31)

2nd Place:  Cornell Law School (Team 5)

3rd Place: UC Hastings (Team 13)

4th Place:  John Marshall Law School (Team 18)

5th Place: Institute of Professional Legal Studies, Queen’s University Belfast (Team 17)

6th Place: Cornell Law School (Team 6)

7th Place: Liverpool John Moores University (Team 21)

8th Place: Thomas M. Cooley Law School (Team 41)

9th Place: BPP (Team 2)

10th Place: South Texas College of Law (Team 37)

 

Top Ten Individual Mediators

1st  Place: Sri Carmichael, BPP

2nd Place: Ari cover, UC Hastings

3rd Place: Julie-Ann McCaffrey, Queen’s University Belfast

4th Place: Joseph Fan, Cornell Law School

5th Place: Cory Grant, Tulane University Law School

6th Place: Stewart Curran, Queen’s University Belfast

7th Place: Kathryn McMahon, Loyola University Chicago School of Law

8th Place: Whitney Stefko, Chapman University Law School

9th Place: Daniel Larrosa, Liverpool John Moores University

10th Place: Melissa Mielke, Chapman University Law School

 

Top Ten Individual Advocate/Client

1st  Place: Sonny Mott and Matt Baker, John Marshall Law School

2nd Place: Kira Bellolio-Murillo and Nina Frazer, Thomas M. Cooley Law School

3rd Place: Andrew Sullivan and Dan Nassrallah, University of Ottawa, Faculty of Law

4th Place: Ari Cover and Erika Schmidt, UC Hastings

5th Place: Laura Hadley and Tucker Owen, UC Hastings

5th Place: Rachel Smith and Nadia Gire, South Texas College of Law

5th Place: James O-Connor and Baker, John Marshall Law School

5th Place: Jeffrey Catalano and Thomas Curry, Cornell Law School

9th Place: Jeffrey Catalano and Drew Levine, Cornell Law School

10th Place: Daniel Larrosa and Aleksandra Stadnik, Liverpool John Moores University
Results from the 12th Annual National

Intercollegiate Mediation Tournament

November 11-12, 2011 at Drake University Law School

 

Top Ten Mediator Teams

1st Gainesville State College (W. Rigdon, M. Broxton, G. Schwartz)

2nd  University of Wisconsin at Platteville (K. Shanahan, J. Hess, C. Nichols, W. Kuehni)

3rd  Maharishi University of Management (K. Ault, J. Wilson, L. Fowler)

4th Boston University (M. Wade, A. Goedken, R. LoGrasso)

5th  University of Texas at Dallas (C. Lutterloh, D. Scott, Z. Wright)

6th University of Wisconsin at Platteville (M. Jacopelli, R. Parr, C. Bales, A. Hendryx)

7th University of Texas at Dallas (V. Helberg, A. Jones, M. Smithers, C. Hanna)

8th Lewis University (J. Merzlock, C. Curin, S. Lenckus)

9th University of Dubuque (J. Seitz, A. Kirkendall, M. Jones)

10th Loras College (H. Jackson, E. Brannon, K. Schaeffer, K. Skemp)

 

Top Ten Advocate/Client Teams

1st University of Texas at Dallas (V. Helberg, A. Jones, M. Smithers, C. Hanna)

2nd Lewis University (J. Merzlock, C. Curin, S. Lenckus)

3rd University of Texas at Dallas (C. Lutterloh, D. Scott, Z. Wright)

4th Boston University (M. Wade, A. Goedken, R. LoGrasso)

5th Drake University (A. Mohr, N. Pillai, S. Sen, N. Arnold, D. Hopwood)

6th University Sioux Falls (C. Sadler, H. DeBoer, D. Nash)

7th University of Wisconsin at Platteville (K. Shanahan, J. Hess, C. Nichols, W. Kuehni)

8th Maharishi University of Management (K. Ault, J. Wilson, L. Fowler)

9th Middle Tennessee State (G. Golden, A. Mitchell, M. Fouse)

10th Gainesville State University (A. Broome, M. Roszel, F. Gonzalez)

 

All-American Individual Mediator Awards

1st University of Texas at Dallas – Colton Lutterloh

2nd Loras College – Heather Jackson

3rd Boston University – Megan Wade

4th University of Dubuque – Jessica Seitz

5th University of Texas at Dallas – Amy Jones

6th Maharishi University of Management – Josh Wilson

7th University of Wisconsin at Platteville – Cody Bales

8th Middle Tennessee State University – Brittany Cross

9th University of Sioux Falls – Kayla Coffee

10th Drake University – Aaron Mohr

11th Lewis University – Cody Curin

12th Boston University – Valerie Kaplan

13th Brenau University – Christina Poole

14th University of Sioux Falls – Dannika Nash

15th University of Dubuque – Ryan Warner

 

All-American Individual Advocate/Client Awards

1st Gainesville State University – Scott Fuller, and Heidi Cranford (of Brenau)

2nd Lewis University – Ben Pavur, Ryan McAuliff

3rd Lewis University – Cody Curin, Jennifer Merzlock

4th Lewis University – Jennifer Merzlock, Sean Lenckus

5th Gainesville State College – Mason Roszel, Fernando Gonzalez

6th University of Wisconsin at Platteville – Katie Shanahan, Jennifer Hess

7th Boston University – Megan Wade, Rosanna LoGrasso

8th University of Texas at Dallas – Lindsay Bernsen, D’Anna Smith

9th University of Wisconsin at Madison – Elizabeth Chavez, Bethany Milnes

10th University of Dubuque – Ryan Warner, Konner Higgins

11th Boston University – Megan Wade, Ashlee Goedken

12th Drake University – Nikhil Pillai, Aaron Mohr

13th University of Sioux Falls – Dannika Nash, Haleigh DeBoer

14th Drake University – Aaron Mohr, Sumit Sen

15th University of Texas at Dallas – Dana Scott, Zachary Wright

 

Final Results from the 2011 INADR Tenth Annual International

Law School Mediation Tournament

1st Place – Murdoch University

2nd Place – Tulane University Law School

3rd Place – Loyola University Chicago School of Law

4th Place – Chapman University (Team # 5)

5th Place – Chapman University (Team # 4)

6th Place – Munich Law School (Team # 29)

7th Place – Queen’s University, Belfast (Team # 27)

8th Place – UC Hastings University (Team # 2)

9th Place – Georgetown University Law School

10th Place – Queen’s University, Belfast (Team # 14)

 

Top Ten Advocate/Client Teams

1st Place – South Texas College of Law

2nd Place – Queen’s University, Belfast (Team # 14)

3rd Place – UC Hastings (Team # 2)

4th Place – Murdoch University

5th Place – Tulane University Law School

6th Place – Chapman University (Team # 4)

7th Place – Northeastern University (Team # 22)

8th Place – Munich Law School (Team # 29)

9th Place – Queen’s University, Belfast (Team # 27)

10th Place – University of Saskatchewan College of Law (Team # 16)

 

Top Ten Individual Mediators

1st Place – Mara Boundy, UC Hastings

2nd Place – George Stamps, Tulane University Law School

3rd Place – Whitney Stefko, Chapman University

4th Place – Billy HIleman, UC Hastings

5th Place – Abigail Valovage, Michigan State

6th Place – Brandy Gann, Tulane University Law School

7th Place – Lauren Newhart, Tulane University Law School

8th Place – Mason Waite, Chapman University

9th Place – Sabina Arulampalam, University of Saskatchewan

10th Place – Stephen Petersen, Murdoch University

 

Top Ten Individual Advocate/Client Teams

1st Place – Adam Thomas and Julie Myers, Northeastern University

2nd Place – Scott McIntyre (Chapman) and Hrair Simonian (Cornell)

3rd Place – Sara Pollock and Wesley Sheffield, UC Hastings

4th Place – Xochytl Greer and Marium Siddiqui, South Texas College of Law

5th Place – Elaine Ellis and Roberta Tonelli, Georgetown

6th Place – Kaustubh Verma and Upasana Kawat, National Law Institute, Bhopal

7th Place – Suzanne Keenan and Nicholas Nolan, Queen’s University, Belfast

8th Place – Dan Chudleigh and Mason Waite, Chapman University

9th Place – Lauren Newhart and George Stamps, Tulane University Law School

10th Place – Erin Sanders and John Ferguson, Tulane University Law School

 

Outstanding New International Mediation Programs

Georgetown University Law Center, Washington D.C.

Queen’s University, Belfast, Northern Ireland

Kingston University, London, England

Michigan State University College of Law, East Lansing, MI

Murdoch University School of Law, Perth, Australia

South Texas College of Law, Houston, TX

University of Saskatchewan College of Law, Saskatoon, Canada

University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN

RESULTS FROM THE 
ELEVENTH NATIONAL INTERCOLLEGIATE MEDIATION TOURNAMENT

November 5-6, 2010 at Drake University Law School

 

TEAM STANDINGS

MEDIATORS

1st Boston University (602)

2nd Loras College

3rd University of Wisconsin-Madison

4th University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Boston University (601)

Drake University

University of Texas-Dallas

Lewis University